Le contenu

HEC Montréal takes 2nd place in the Jeux du Commerce

January 11, 2022

 

The HEC Montréal delegation turned in an excellent performance in the 34th edition of the Jeux du Commerce, taking 2nd place overall.

The interuniversity competition, hosted by Université Laval, was held online from January 7 to 9, and drew some 1,100 participants from 14 eastern Canadian universities.

HEC Montréal was represented by a group of 84 Bachelor’s of Business Administration (BBA) students. The School’s teams made the podium in no fewer than 14 events, of which 9 counted toward their overall score.

The 2022 delegation was co-ordinated by student Jeanne Lemonde-Trudeau, with support from Anne Bourhis and Jean-François St‑Pierre, of the School’s University Competitions Department.

The 2022 HEC Montréal delegation.

Our teams’ detailed results

Academics

Category

Place

Interactive Case

2nd

Surprise Case

1st

Debating

2nd

Finance

2nd

Human Resources Management

1st

Strategy

3rd

General Knowledge Quiz

3rd

Academic Cup (overall score for this component)

3rd

Sports

Category

Place

Sprint and Lower-Body AMRAP (individual training)

1st

Sports Cup (overall score for this component)

3rd

social

Category

Place

Social Engagement

2nd

Committee of the Year

3rd

Engagement Cup (combination of scores in the Participation and Social components

1st

 

Delegation members, by discipline

Interactive Case: Cassandra Desroches, Alexis Garneau, William Huard, Arianne Leblanc. Coaches: Éric L’Heureux, Nicolas Richard, Jean-François St-Pierre

Surprise Case: Gabriel Drapeau-Zgoralski, Sandrine Gauthier, Laurence Longtin. Coaches: Anne Bourhis, Christophe Culis-Lavalette and Jean-François St-Pierre

International Business: Noémie Bourdeau, Sandrine Gauthier, Thomas Jodoin-Galarneau. Coaches: Audrey Bond and Teodora Toteva

Accounting: Maude Dorval, Alexandre Lévesque, Valentine Mandel. Coaches: Sébastien Chung, Céline Gemmel

Long Race and Upper-Body AMRAP: Samuel Bernard-Calderon, Philippe Dionne, Anne-Sophie Dumas, Alexis Dupuis, Alan Michael Egalité, Justine Lauzon-Lepage, Sara Tessier, Charles-Étienne Thériault. Coaches: Thierry Deschamps, Justine Durand Tremblay

Sprint and Lower-Body AMRAP: Louis-Philippe Bastien, Victoria Gilbert, François Guimont, Seth Kauffeisen, Audrey Mondor, Alexander Paul, Mélodie Stremler, Arnaud Trudel, Marc-Antoine Viau. Coach: Samuel Milhomme

Debating: Sanna Bhallil, Justine D’Amours, Mallory Godue, Jules Trolet. Coaches: Jérôme Brun-Picard, Céline Gemmel

Sustainable Development: Charlotte Hulin, Ru-jing Li, Sarah Poudrier. Coach: Stéphanie Leverdier

Finance: Benjamin Couture, Gabriel Drapeau-Zgoralski, Guillaume Fraticelli. Coach: Shady Aboul-Enein

Taxation: Audrey Lepage, Frédérik Lupien, Chelsia Modicamore. Coach: Alex Berthiaume

Logistics and Operations Management: Maïté Larouche, Rayane Oularbi, Laurent Talbot-Durivage. Coaches: Valérie Bélanger and Julie Paquette

Human Resources Management: Gabriela Cuerno, Charles Martel, Aurélie-Christina Pierre. Coach: Anne Bourhis

Entrepreneurship: Amélie Gauthier, Rosalie Handfield, Laura-Nathaly Ruge. Coaches: Brian King and Camille Lavictoire-Boulianne

Marketing: Anne-Sophie Desforges, Laurence Longtin, Marguerite Magny. Coaches: Jean-François St-Pierre, Marianne Veilleux

Participation: Victoria Allen, Justine Aubry, Sarah-Lorie Berneche, Benjamin Boisvert, Guillaume Carre, Ann-Sophie David-Boudrias, Megane de Repentigny, Catherine Deveau, Thierry François, Yanis Kamel, Mathilde Larose, Alexi Payant, Joanie Rolland, Guillaume Théberge

Strategy: Ève Ehouarne, Maëlle Farley, Jonathan Reiter. Coaches: Benoit Comeau and Clément Leclerc

Social: Sandrine Bélanger, Mathilde Coutu, Olivier Koclas, Vincent Noël. Coaches: Marc-André Côté and Émile Remington-Molgat

Organizational Information Systems: Laurence Carbonneau, Arnaud de Lafontaine, Samendie-Nunca Lindor. Coach: Bogdan Negoita

Internal Escorts: Djammy Charles, Marie-Jeanne Cousineau, Jude Gagnon, Jasmin Petit, Andréa Turbide

Delegation Ambassadors: Méganne Bériault and Kevin St-Arnaud

The University Competitions Department (SCU) and the AEHEC Competitions Committee (CCHEC) wish to thank all the alumni who volunteered to assist the teams throughout the fall of 2021, and the Association des diplômés de HEC Montréal, for its financial support.


hec.ca > News > HEC Montréal takes 2nd place in the Jeux du Commerce