Le contenu

A tribute to students involved in campus associations

2020 Recognition Awards Gala

May 15, 2020

Nearly 100 awards were handed out virtually on May 4, 5 and 6, at the HEC Montréal Recognition Awards Gala, rewarding members of the student community for their exceptional contributions to the School’s associations.

“This Gala is intended to salute and recognize the some 800 students involved in the HEC Montréal community,” explained Carine Monge, a member of the Board of Directors of the School’s alumni association. “And although only the winners were named, we are convinced that all of these 800 participants are future leaders in their communities.”

The awards went to:

Activity to promote student social or academic welcome and integration

1st place: Refresher sessions and private tutoring – Refresh – Association des étudiants de HEC Montréal (AEHEC)

2nd place: Fall 2019 integration – Association des étudiants aux cycles supérieurs (AECS)

Activities to encourage students’ professional development

1st place: HEC Forecast II – Comité Science des données (CSD) – AECS

2nd place: Income tax clinic – Société de relations d’affaires (SRA)

Sociocultural activities

1st place (tie):

Charity event – Comité étudiant CPA

Intercultural week – HECulture – Groupe d’aide aux initiatives et au développement d’activités étudiantes (AIDAe)

New activities in 2019–2020

1st place: Women in business podcast – Femmes en affaires – SRA

2nd place: Montréal youth summit on sustainable trade – Groupe HumaniTerre

Lecture of the year

1st place: L’Afrique : terre de défis et d’opportunités – Forum des affaires mondiales (FAM)

2nd place: Quels sont les enjeux de l’investissement responsable à l’ère de la transition énergétique? – Association des étudiants du MBA (AEMBA)

Competition of the year

1st place: La grande finale (entrepreneurship) – YEP – AEHEC

2nd place: La semaine intellectuelle – Comité sports et loisirs (CSL) – AEHEC

Jury’s Choice

Sponsorship program by the Association des étudiants en programme de certificat (AEPC)

Project team of the year

1st place (tie):

Femmes en affaires – SRA

Groupe HumaniTerre

Volunteer of the Year - Women

1st place: Mariane Pineau – AECS

2nd place: Malloreigh Hamilton – AEMBA

Volunteer of the Year - Men

1st place: Kamil Larichi – AEHEC

2nd place: Oscar Lafay – SRA

President of the Year - Women

1st place: Melody Tim-Yen – HumaniTerre

2nd place: Nathanièle Paré-Poirier – CSL – AEHEC

President of the Year - Men

1st place: Yahya Abdel Vetah – FAM

2nd place: Jules Hébert – HECulture – AIDAe

Graduate of the Year

Patrick Dubé, Full-time Lecturer (Human Resources Management)

 

Most Devoted Members – Interest Groups

AIDAe

Émilie Truca

Keanu Vivish (Club de trading HEC Montréal)

Émerick Mary (Comité Blockchain)

Benjamin Séguin (Eterna)

Lisa Bonnet (HEC’Bon)

Tifenn Rabouin (HEC Explore)

Maya Leheta (HECulture)

Anthony Aka-Anghui (Homnisium)

Association internationale des étudiants en sciences économiques et commerciales (AIESC)

Salma Khaled-Abdelgalil

Club de consultation en management (CCM)

Mathieu Vendette

Challenges Voile 

Mohamed Skander Kortobi

Comité étudiant CPA 

Élisabeth Lauzon

Expression

Lise Espel

Céleste Houssin De Saint Laurent (Artistes en affaires)

Henri Poiret (HECinéma)

FAM

Romain Reutin

 

Fonds de placement HEC Montréal (FPHEC) 

Georges-William Croft-Lebel

Alice Choinière (Jeunesse enrichie)

Groupe HumaniTerre

Guillaume Couture

Lou Bergevin (Enactus)

HEChange

Hong-An Hosi-Thai

NOVA

Ilona Lempernesse

SRA

Camille Parizeau-Hamel

Noémie Vallières (Fashion Spectrum)

Lia Ferranti (Femmes en affaires)

Jimmy Tremblay (ImmoHEC)

M’Borika Dioume (Mode et affaires)


Most Devoted Members – Associations and Committees

AECS

Miriam Priscilla Marius-Leprince

Hélène Puiguinier (Project Manager, Graduate Diplomas)

Francis Maisonneuve (Project Manager, PhD)

Audrey Joyal (Comité Commerce électronique)

Amelie Saffre (Comité culturel)

Dimitris Giamos (Comité Diversité)

Maud Demazet (Comité du bal)

Marie-Ève Beauchamp Legault (Comité du symposium doctoral)

Christine McMillan-Ekobena (Comité Leaders)

Camille Zimmer (Comité Sports)

Vincent Diotte (CSD)

Stéphanie Joanna Besna (HEConnecte)

Geneviève Delisle (HECOresponsable)

Sonia Tagnit-Hamou (International Graduate Competition)

Matisse Baratoux (Ludos)

Mathieu Bérubé (representing information technologies specializations, Master’s in Management)

Camille Chavigner (TEDxHEC Montréal)

AEHEC

Florent Roquette

Capucine Honnart (Association marketing)

Pierre Marc Desmas (Association radio-vidéo)

Marc-André Perreault (Association technologies de l’information)

Ethan Liegeon et Aymeric Thiollet (Comité Année préparatoire)

Maude Lacoursière (Comité Compétitions HEC Montréal)

Ru Jing Li (Comité Finance)

Kamil Koubek-Perreault (Comité Gestion des opérations et de la logistique)

Maude Grondin (Comité Gestion des ressources humaines)

David Laflamme (Comité Promotion)

Maxime Ratté (CSL)

Céline Gerard (HEConomie)

Ange Blecon (La Chaise bleue)

Donia Kamoun (Le Comptoir HEC)

Thomas Sergent (L’Intérêt)

Sandrine Poirier (Vivre intensément de sport et d’aventures – V.I.S.A.)

Charline Colliaux (YEP)

AEMBA

Malloreigh Hamilton

AEPC

Sylvain Lussier

Hervé Audouin (Sponsors and tutors)


News > 2020 > A tribute to students involved in campus associations