Rewarding students for exceptional contributions to the School’s associations
April 2, 2014
Since 2009, HEC Montréal has been rewarding students for their exceptional contributions to the School’s associations, at the annual Recognition Awards gala. On April 1 of this year, 43 awards were handed out in 8 categories. Congratulations to everyone and thanks for your contribution to the quality of life at HEC Montréal!
WINNERS
Citizenship and awareness building: 2013 Christmas tree, Action bénévole communautaire (ABC)
Greatest contribution to promoting the School: Start-up week-end Montréal 2014, Société de relations d'affaires (SRA)
Activity to promote student integration: Jeux de la comptabilité, Comité CPA
Most innovative activity: TEDxHEC Montréal 2013, Association des étudiants aux cycles supérieurs (AECS)
Jury's Choice: Humanitarian mission in Tanzania, ABC
Committees/Project teams of the year
- AECS: Cultural committee
- Association des étudiants au MBA (AEMBA): 2014 HEC Montréal Sustainable Development Challenge
- Association étudiante des programmes de certificat (AEPC): Graduate committee
- ABC: 2013 Christmas tree team
- Groupe d'aide aux initiatives et au développement d'activités étudiantes (AIDAe): Vin de HEC Montréal
- Challenges européens: Sponsorships group
- Club de consultation en management (CCM): Organizing team for the OpenCase competition
- Expression: Creative workshops
- Forum d’affaires mondial: FAM blog team
- SRA: Marketing, communication and media project
People most dedicated to their committees
- ABC: Johanna Baës
- AECS: Caroline Pawliw
- AEMBA: Alexander Nowak
- AEPC: Martine Sanon
- AIDAe: Armand DuVerdier
- CCM: Raphaëlle Viau
- Challenges européens: Marine Javoise
- AEHEC committees
- Association marketing: Simon Brodeur
- Comité compétitions HEC Montréal: Edmond Vlandis
- Comité année préparatoire: Lucas Peyo
- Comité GOL (Logistics and Operations Management): Catherine Vincent
- Comité GRH (Human Resources Management): Julie Dovan
- Comité sports et loisirs: Simon Benoit
- L'Intérêt newsletter: Violaine Rollin
- AECS committees
- Comité bal: Sarah-Maude Melançon
- Comité culturel: Jessica Blain-Descormiers
- Comité développement durable: Andréa Dugas-Hawkes
- Comité ImmoHEC: Bernard Wyssa
- Comité Ludos: Shirley-Anne Pagé
- Comité sport: Julien Brault
- International Graduate Competition: Thierry Gras-Chouteau
- Ordre des tabliers: Djeya Moutu
- Symposium doctoral: Geneviève Renaud
- TEDxHEC 2013: Jean-Michel Beaudoin
- TEDxHEC 2014: Valérie Herbeuval
- Forum d’affaires mondial: Jérémy Paris
- SRA: Émilie Be Trong and Anh-Tho Tran
Most promising student of the year: Alexandre Laganière (SRA)