Content Menu

1. Passport

Your passport must be valid at least 3 months after the duration of your program. Your immigration papers are linked to your passport and will cease to be valid once your passport expires. Should your passport expire during your time at HEC Montréal, you will be required to renew your immigration papers and pay all applicable fees again.

If your journey to Montréal involves a stopover in the United States, or if you wish to travel there while studying at HEC Montréal, citizens of U.S. Visa Waiver Program member countries must have a passport that meets U.S. entry criteria (depending on the case: optical passport, digital photo or electronic passport). To find out whether your passport meets U.S. criteria, refer to the web site of the U.S. embassy in your home country. If your passport fails to meet the criteria, you must obtain a U.S. entry visa.

Urgent passport request:
In some countries, it is possible to submit an accelerated passport application in cases where time is of the essence. If this applies to you, you will need to demonstrate the urgency of your request. As proof, you can submit your letter of admission from HEC Montréal, the Government of Quebec’s deadlines page, and the deadlines page of your nearest Canadian visa office.

Share this page :
| Plus
 
Logo HEC Montréal

Facebook YouTube Flickr Twitter LinkedIn Instagram
© HEC Montréal, 2017  All rights reserved.