Content Menu

Electronic travel authorization

 

New entry requirement now in effect in Canada

 

CIC announced recently that starting March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to fly to Canada or transit by air through the country.

This does not apply to U.S. citizens, and travellers with a valid Canadian visa.

 

What is an ETA?

An ETA is an electronic document linked to your passport. 

 

Who needs an ETA?

  • Starting March 15, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) to fly* to Canada or transit by air through the country.
  • If you are a study permit or a work permit holder and are from visa-exempt country, and have received your permit prior to July 31, 2015 or before, you will need to have an ETA, starting March 15, 2016 to come back to Canada.

Do not wait any longer! Apply for an ETA now!

  • The applicants that will obtain their study permit or work permit on August 1st 2015 or after that date, will automatically obtain an ETA with their permit.

 

What do I need to complete an ETA application?

To apply you must have a valid passport, a credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, or a pre-paid card) and an email address.

 

How to apply for an ETA?

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta-start.asp

The applicants that will obtain their study permit or work permit on August 1st 2015 or after that date, will automatically obtain an ETA with their permit.

 

How much does it cost?

$7 CAD

 

How long does it take to obtain an ETA?

In most cases, applicants will receive a confirmation within minutes.

However, some requests may need more time to process. If this is the case for your application, you can expect an email from CIC within 72 hours that tells you what your next steps are.

You can follow the progress of your application here.

 

For how long is an ETA valid?

Section 12.05 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations indicates that an ETA is valid for five years or until the applicant’s passport expires, whichever occurs sooner.

Section 12.06 of the Regulations indicates that an eTA can be cancelled by a designated officer. Once cancelled, an ETA is no longer valid.

 

*Travellers do not need an ETA when entering Canada by land or sea.

Share this page :
| Plus
 
Logo HEC Montréal

Facebook YouTube Flickr Twitter LinkedIn Instagram
© HEC Montréal, 2017  All rights reserved.