Content Menu

Step 2. Visa Requirements

 

In addition to meeting the conditions specified by the Canadian government, international students who wish to study in Québec must satisfy certain requirements introduced by the Québec government.

 

In addition to your acceptance letter available online, you might have to obtain the following documents;

  • Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ)
  • Study Permit issued by the Government of Canada
  • Temporary resident visa (not always necessary)
  • Transit visa (not always necessary)

 

You will find more information about these documents below. 

 

 Exchange for 1 term

(LESS than 6 months)

 Exchange for 2 terms

(MORE than 6 months)

New entry requirement for CANADA

Depending on your citizenship, you will either need a visitor visa (temporary resident visa) or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Apply for a Quebec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ) and a Canadian Study Permit

Some students may also need a visitor visa (temporary resident visa)  

 

Always refer to the immigration offices responsible for your country of residence before your departure.

List of international Immigration Québec offices
List of international Citizenship and Immigration Canada offices

 

All formalities must be carried out BEFORE your departure for Canada. 

 

The Visa Application Centres (VACs) provide administrative support services to applicants related to the submission of their applications. This service is particularly useful in countries or regions where there are few or no visa offices. Click here for all details and the list of countries. Please be cautious for fraud and only contact the centers from this list.

 

Important notice: 

Failure to have your immigration papers in order before your arrival in Canada could make it difficult or impossible for you to enter the country. 

If you are unable to provide HEC Montréal with proof that you have obtained the necessary immigration papers before your arrival, the school will be unable to officially admit you. 

If you encounter any problems please contact us as quickly as possible!

First of all, you must have a valid passport for the entire duration of your program

Allow 4 to 8 weeks

 >>

Immigration document required by the Government of Québec

Allow 3 to 5 weeks

 >>

Immigration papers required by the Canadian government

Allow 2 weeks to 6 months

 >>

In addition to the immigration papers we have already mentioned, you should find out if you are required to have a temporary resident visa before you arrive.

 >>

If you are making a stopover before flying into Montréal you should find out about transit visas.

 >>

New entry requirement. An eTA is an electronic document linked to a passport that some foreign students will have to obtain in order to travel to Canada.

 >>
Discover the opportunities to work in Canada.  >>
Share this page :
| Plus
 
Logo HEC Montréal

Facebook YouTube Flickr Twitter LinkedIn Instagram
© HEC Montréal, 2017  All rights reserved.